திரு நீற்றுப் பச்சை
Sweet basil, is an herb in the Lamiaceae (mint) familynative to the tropical regions of Africa and Asia. The fragrant edible leaves are great in soups, stews, and other meat dishes.
The plant has been mainly utilized in traditional medicine for the treatment of respiratory disorders. In the present article, effects of O. basilicum and its main constituents on respiratory disorders, assessed by experimental and clinical studies.
basilicum leaves have a strong antioxidant effect due to the existence of some constituents such as eugenol and vicenin . In addition, this plant showed anti-inflammatory properties due to the presence of citronellol, limonene, and eugenol in its leaf .
Ocimum basilicum, commonly called basil, is a native of Africa and Asia. Tradition has it that basil was found growing around Christ's tomb after the Resurrection, and consequently, some Greek Orthodox churches use it to prepare holy water and pots of basil are set below church altars. In India, basil was believed to be imbued with a divine essence, and oaths were sworn upon it in courts. A number of varieties exist today, ranging from a tiny-leafed Greek basil to robust 2-foot-high plants with large succulent leaves. Some varieties have deep purple leaves. While flowers are typically small and whitish, some can be pink to brilliant magenta. Leaves can be dried for later use. Basil is extremely frost sensitive.
Food (Herb and Spice)[Others]: Fresh or dried leaves commonly used in cooking for their fragrance and flavour, especially in tomato-based dishes like pizzas and sphaghetti. Fresh leaves can can be blended with other ingredients to make pesto sauce used in Italian cooking. Seeds become gelantinous when soaked in water, used in Asian drinks and desserts. Essential oils from plant reported to have anti-oxidant and anti-microbial properties. Fresh leaves said to have slight numbing effect when chewed, and used to relieve sore throats. Also eaten or drunk as tea to relieve stomach gas and stomach cramps. Essential oils widely used in cosmetics, perfumes and soaps. Ancient Egyptians used oils in embalming fluids for mummies.